Mosses new to Bío-Bío Region of Chile
Barbula costesii Thér. – Ñuble Prov., road from Quirihue to Cobquecura, 36°13'S, 72°36'W, alt. ca. 360 m, 32300; road to Trapiche, 6 km NW of San Carlos, 36°21'S, 71°58'W, alt. ca. 290 m, 34772 (mixed with Didymodon fuscus (Müll.Hal.) J.A.Jiménez & Cano; both specimens det. by J.A. Jiménez 2010).
Reported from Regions V and XII (Müller 2009a).
Bryoerythrophyllum berthoanus (Thér.) J.A.Jiménez – Ñuble Prov., Río Diguillín, Los Mañios, ca. 10 km SE of Recinto, 36°53'S, 71°38'W, alt. ca. 500 m, 30759 (mixed with Didymodon fuscus (Müll.Hal.) J.A.Jiménez & Cano; det. by J.A. Jiménez 2010).
Reported from Regions V, RM & VII (Müller 2009a). This record represents a southern extension of the distribution of this taxon.
Bryoerythrophyllum campylocarpum (Müll.Hal.) H.A.Crum – Concepción Prov., Nonguén Valley, CORFO farm, 36°53'S, 72°59'W, alt. ca. 102 m, 31326 (det. by J.A. Jiménez 2010).
Reported for Region IX & Juan Fernández Is. (Müller 2009a). This record represents a northern extension of the continental Chile distribution of this taxon.
Bryum longidens Thér. – Arauco Prov., Lanalhue Lake, 6 km S of Hwy. P-70, 37°55'S, 73°20'W, alt. ca. 33 m, 33447; Hullinco Falls, 37°45'S, 73°22'W, alt. ca. 130 m, 33662. Bío-Bío Prov., road from Tumeco to Florida, 2 km N from Hwy. 0–50, 36°57'S, 72°40'W, alt. ca. 190 m, 32053. Concepción Prov., road from Santa Juana to La Laja, 19 km SE of Santa Juana, 37°16'S, 72°47'W, alt. ca. 135 m, 32879; Ñuble Prov., road to garbage dump, 12 km E of Quirihue, 36°17'S, 72°25'W, alt. ca. 350 m, 32352 (all det. by J.R. Spence 2014–2016).
Previously known only from the type from Valparaíso Region (V). The name appeared after its synonymization under B. pseudocapillare Besch. made by Ochi (1980). This record represents a southern extension of the distribution of this taxon.
Bryum pauperculum E.B.Bartram – Bío-Bío Prov., National Park Lake Laja, Los Barros Military Base, 37°27'S, 71°19'W, alt. ca. 1500 m, 34115. Ñuble Prov., Shangri-La, old German refuge, 36°52'S, 71°31'W, alt. ca. 1350 m, 34462 (both det. by J.R. Spence 2014).
Previously known only from the type from Tierra del Fuego (Region XII). The name appeared after its synonymization under B. pallens Sw. made by Ochi (1982). These records represent a northern extension of the distribution of this taxon.
Bryum puconense Herzog & Thér. – Arauco Prov., Mocha Island, 38°21'S, 73°56'W, alt. ca. 25 m, 33182. Bío-Bío Prov., Saltillo del Itata, small falls on Itata River, 37°04'S, 72°09'W, alt. ca. 210 m, 34940 (both det. by J.R. Spence 2014).
Reported for Regions IX (Ochi 1982), and XI (Larraín 2016).
Bryum zeballosicum Cardot & Broth. – Concepción Prov., road from Santa Juana to La Laja, 1 km E of Santa Juana, 37°10'S, 72°55'W, alt. ca. 50 m, 32852 (det. by J.R. Spence 2016).
Reported for Metropolitan Region (Müller 2009a). This record represents a southern extension of the distribution of this taxon.
Calliergonella cuspidata (Hedw.) Loeske – Arauco Prov., Road from Curanilahue to Trongol, 19 km SE of Curanilahue, 37°34'S, 73°12'W, alt. 990 m, 33096. Bío-Bío Prov., 37.7 km S of El Barco Lake, 38°02'S, 71°21'W, alt. ca. 950 m, 34249. Concepción Prov., Universidad de Concepción campus, behind Facultad de Ciencias Naturales y Oceanográficas building, 36°49'S, 73°02'W, alt. ca. 30 m, Larraín 32760 (det. by J. Larraín 2010).
Reported for Regions IX, X and XIV (Müller 2009a). This record represents a northern extension of the distribution of this taxon in Chile.
Campylopus acuminatus Mitt. – Arauco Prov., Road from Curanilahue to Trongol, 19 km SE of Curanilahue, 37°34'S, 73°12'W, alt. 990 m, 33092.
Reported for Regions IX – XII & XIV (Müller 2009a).
Dendrocryphaea gorveana (Mont.) Paris & Schimp. – Concepción Prov., Reserva Nacional Nonguén, by trail next to Nonguén river, 36°53'S, 72°59'W, alt. ca. 300 m, Larraín 32750 (det. by J. Larraín 2016).
Reported for Regions VII, and XIV-XI (Müller 2009a).
Pohlia wilsonii (Mitt.) Ochyra – Concepción Prov., Patahual, 37°00'S, 72°59'W, alt. ca. 56.8 m, 30408; Lonco & Villuco, 36°52'S, 73°00'W, alt. ca. 15 m, 31025; Quebrada Honda, 36°41'S, 72°58'W, alt. ca. 104 m, 31689 (det. J. Larraín 2008); road to Las Pataguas, 3 km N from Hwy. 148, 36°49'S, 72°53'W, alt. ca. 222 m, 31761, 31764; road from Hualqui to Quilacoya, 5 km S of Hualqui, 37°01'S, 72°58'W, alt. ca. 107 m, 32081; road from Dichato to Burca, 3 km N of Dichato, 36°31'S, 72°54'W, alt. ca. 89 m, 32219. Ñuble Prov., road from La Achira to Trehuaco, 36°15'S, 72°45'W, alt. ca. 410 m, 32519; Colmuvao, 36°18'S, 72°49'W, alt. 19 m, 32778.
Reported for Regions II‒VI, RM, & XII (Müller 2009a).
Rosulabryum campylothecium (Taylor) J.R.Spence – Concepción Prov., Caleta Chome, Punta Hualpén, 36°46'S, 73°12'W, alt. ca. 36 m, 31983. Ñuble Prov., Cayumanque hill, 36°42'S, 72°31'W, alt. ca. 483 to 792 m, 31550 (both det. by J.R. Spence 2014).
Reported for Regions IV, V & IX (as Bryum campylothecium Taylor by Müller 2009a).
Rosulabryum torquescens (Bruch & Schimp.) J.R.Spence – Concepción Prov., Park “Jorge Alessandri” (Compañia Manufacturera de Papeles y Cartones), 36°56'S, 73°09'W, alt. ca. 200-490 m, 32819 (det. by J.R. Spence 2014).
Reported for Regions VII & X (as Bryum torquescens Bruch ex DeNot by Müller 2009a).
Rosulabryum viridescens (Welw. & Duby) Ochyra – Ñuble Prov., Las Trancas, 36°54'S, 71°30'W, alt. ca. 1300 m, 35912 (det. by J.R. Spence 2014).
Reported for Region IV & South Chile (as Bryum viridescens Welw. & Duby by Müller 2009a).
Syntrichia costesii (Thér.) R.H.Zander – Ñuble Prov., Los Cipreses Farm, 36°56'S, 71°33'W, alt. ca. 1010 m, 35838, 35842; Las Trancas, 36°54'S, 71°30'W, alt. ca. 1300 m, 35893.
Reported from Regions V, VII, IX – XII (Müller 2009a, Larraín 2016).
Syntrichia socialis (Dusén) R.H.Zander – Bío-Bío Prov., Las Perlas Lake, 15 km NW of Cabrero, 36°57'S, 72°26'W, alt. ca. 300 m, 35954 (det. by R.H. Zander – reported in Tropicos).
Reported from Regions X & XII (Müller 2009a). This record represents a northern extension of the distribution of this taxon.
Checklist of the mosses of the Bío-Bío Region of Chile
+++ New to South America; ++ New to Chile; + New to Bío-Bío Region (Región VIII); * Excluded from Chile; ** Excluded from Bío-Bío Region. (Provinces of the Bío-Bío Region represented by the following letters: A=Arauco; B=Bío-Bío; C=Concepción; N=Ñuble). All new provincial records since Ireland et al. (2010) paper, list the province in bold print indicating the corresponding voucher(s) in parenthesis.
Acaulon uleanum Müll.Hal. – C
Achrophyllum anomalum (Schwägr.) H.Rob. – B
Achrophyllum magellanicum (Besch.) Matteri – A, B, C, N
var. oligodontum (Matteri) Matteri – B, C
Acrocladium auriculatum (Mont.) Mitt. – A, B, N
Amblystegium serpens (Hedw.) Schimp. – C, N
Amphidium tortuosum (Hornsch.) Cufod. – A, B, C, N
Ancistrodes genuflexa (Müll.Hal.) Crosby – A, B, C, N
Andreaea acutifolia Hook.f. & Wilson – B
Andreaea alpina Hedw. – N
Andreaea rupestris Hedw. – A, B, N
Andreaea subulata Harv. – B, N
Anomobryum julaceum (Schrad. ex G.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb.) Schimp. – A, B, C, N
Aongstroemia gayana (Mont.) Müll.Hal. – B, C, N
Arbusculohypopterygium arbuscula (Brid.) M.Stech, T.Pfeiff. & W.Frey – A, B
Atractylocarpus patagonicus Herzog & Thér. – B (35459), C
Barbula convoluta Hedw. – C
+Barbula costesii Thér. – N (32300, 34772)
Bartramia bellolioella B.H.Allen & Ireland – A, N
Bartramia ithyphylla subsp. patens (Brid.) Fransén – N
Bartramia ithyphylloides Schimp. ex Müll.Hal. – A, B, C, N
Bartramia mossmaniana Müll.Hal. – A, B, N
*Bartramia potosica Mont. – N (misidentified specimens that are all B. ithyphylla subsp. patens –see Ireland et al. 2010, p. 43).
Bartramia stricta Brid. – A, B, C, N
Blindia magellanica Schimp. – A, B, C, N
Brachymenium acuminatum Harv. – A, B, C, N
Brachymenium exile (Dozy & Molk.) Bosch & Sande Lac. – C
Brachymenium gilliesii (Hook.) A.Jaeger – B, N (Syn. Bryum gilliesii Hook.)
Brachymenium meyenianum (Hampe) A.Jaeger – N
Brachymenium robertii Broth. – C
Brachytheciastrum microcollinum (E.B.Bartram) Ignatov & Huttunen – N
Brachytheciastrum paradoxum (Hook.f. & Wilson) Ignatov & Huttunen – A, B, N
Brachythecium albicans (Hedw.) Schimp. – N
Brachythecium conostomum (Taylor) A.Jaeger – A, B, N
Brachythecium rutabulum (Hedw.) Schimp. – A, B, N
Brachythecium subpilosum (Hook.f. & Wilson) A.Jaeger – A, B, C, N
Brachythecium subplicatum (Hampe) A.Jaeger – A, B, C, N
Breutelia dumosa Mitt. – B, C
Breutelia integrifolia (Taylor) A.Jaeger – B, N
Breutelia subplicata Broth. – A, B, C, N
Breutelia tomentosa (Sw. ex Brid.) A.Jaeger – C
+Bryoerthrophyllum berthoanus (Thér.) J.A.Jiménez – N (30759) Mixed with Didymodon fuscus and filed in herbarium collections under this species.
+Bryoerthrophyllum campylocarpum (Müll.Hal.) H.A.Crum – C (31326)
Bryum argenteum Hedw. – A, B, C, N
Bryum densifolium Brid. – N
Bryum elegantulum Lorentz – C
++Bryum insolitum Cardot – N (32347a)
+Bryum longidens Thér. – A (33447, 33662), B (32053, 34815, 35759), C (32879), N (32352)
Bryum mucronatum Mitt. – N
Bryum nivale Müll.Hal. – B
Bryum orbiculatifolium Cardot & Broth. – B
+Bryum pauperculum E.B.Bartram – B (34115), N (34462)
Bryum platyphyllum (Schwägr.) Müll.Hal. – A (33251), B
+Bryum puconense Herzog & Thér. – A (33182), B (34940)
Bryum revolutum Müll.Hal. – C
Bryum subgracillimum Thér. – C
+Bryum zeballosicum Cardot & Broth. – C (32852)
+Calliergonella cuspidata (Hedw.) Loeske – A (33096), B (34249), C (32760 Coll. Larraín)
Calyptopogon mnioides (Schwägr.) Broth. – A, B, C, N
Camptodontium cryptodon (Mont.) Reimers – A, B, N
Campylopodium medium (Duby) Giese & J.-P.Frahm – A
+Campylopus acuminatus Mitt. – A (33092)
Campylopus aureonitens subsp. recurvifolius (Dusén) J.-P.Frahm – B, C
Campylopus clavatus (R.Br.) Wilson – A, C
Campylopus fragilis (Brid.) Bruch & Schimp. – A
Campylopus incrassatus Müll.Hal. – A, B. C, N
Campylopus introflexus (Hedw.) Brid. – A, B, C, N
Campylopus laxoventralis Herzog ex J.-P.Frahm – C
Campylopus modestus Cardot – C, N
Campylopus pilifer Brid. – A, B, C, N (30573, 30753, 30832, 32334, 32581, 34445, 34684, 35828, 36117, 36143)
Campylopus purpureocaulis Dusén – C
Campylopus pyriformis (Schultz) Brid. – A (32954, 33204, 36255), C, N (32387)
Campylopus vesticaulis Mitt. – A, C, N
Campylostelium saxicola (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Bruch & Schimp. – A, C, N
Catagoniopsis berteroana (Mont.) Broth. – A, B, C, N
Catagonium nitens (Brid.) Cardot – A, B, C, N
var. myurum (Cardot & Thér.) S.H.Lin – N
Catagonium nitidum (Hook.f. & Wilson) Broth. – N
Ceratodon purpureus (Hedw.) Brid. – A, B, C, N
subsp. convolutus (Reichardt) Burley – A, B, C, N
subsp. stenocarpus (Bruch & Schimp.) Dixon – A, B, C, N
Chileobryon callicostelloides (Broth. ex Thér.) Enroth – A, B, C, N
Chorisodontium aciphyllum (Hook.f. & Wilson) Broth. – N
Chrysoblastella chilensis (Mont.) Reimers – A, B, C, N
Cratoneuron filicinum (Hedw.) Spruce – B, N, A
Cratoneuropsis relaxa subsp. minor (Wilson & Hook.f.) Ochyra – A, B, C, N
Cryphaea consimilis Mont. – A, B, C, N
Cryphaeophilum molle (Dusén) M.Fleisch. – A, B, C, N
Cryptopapillaria penicillata (Dozy & Molk.) M.Menzel – A, C
*Daltonia gracilis Mitt. – A, B, N (considered a synonym of D. marginata Griff. by P. Majestyk 2011).
Daltonia marginata Griff. – A (33520) (det. Majestyk (2011) from MO specimen cited in publication).
**Daltonia ovalis Taylor – A, B (reported by He (1998) as D. trachydonta Mitt. but unable to confirm specimens which were not cited).
Daltonia splachnoides (Sm.) Hook. & Taylor – A (33611) (det. Majestyk (2011) from MO specimen cited in publication).
*Daltonia trachyodonta Mitt. – A, B (considered a synonym of D. ovalis Taylor by Majestyk 2011).
Dendrocryphaea cuspidata (Sull.) Broth. – A, B, C, N
+Dendrocryphaea gorveana (Mont.) Paris & Schimp. – C (32750 Coll. Larraín)
Dendrocryphaea lechleri (M.Fleisch.) Paris & Schimp. ex Thér. – A, C
Dendroligotrichum dendroides (Brid. ex Hedw.) Broth. – A, B
Dicranella campylophylla (Taylor) A.Jaeger – A, B, N
*Dicranella harrisii (Müll.Hal.) Broth. – C (excluded from Chile—see Ireland et al. 2010, p. 44).
Dicranella hookeri (Müll.Hal.) Cardot – A (33219), B, C, N (31068a, 36218)
Dicranella vaginata (Hook.) Cardot – A, B (Syn. Anisothecium vaginatum (Hook.) Mitt.).
Dicranoloma billardierei (Brid.) Paris – A, C
Dicranoloma chilense (De Not.) Ochyra & Matteri – A, B
Dicranoloma dusenii (Broth.) Broth. – A
Dicranoloma perremotifolium (Dusén) Broth. – A, B
var. fragile (Dusén) Thér. – A
Didymodon australasiae (Hook. & Grev.) R.H.Zander – A (33179, C, N (32536, 34720)
Didymodon deciduus R.H.Zander – B
Didymodon fuscus (Müll.Hal.) J.A.Jiménez & Cano – A (33156, 33159, 33673), B, C, N
Didymodon rigidulus Hedw. – A, B, N
Didymodon vinealis (Brid.) R.H.Zander – B, C
Diphyscium pilmaiquen (Crosby) Magombo – A
Distichophyllum krausei (Lorentz) Mitt. – N
Ditrichum conicum (Mont.) Mitt. – A (33114), B, N (31556)
Ditrichum cylindricarpum (Müll.Hal.) F.Muell. – A, B, N
Ditrichum difficile (Duby) M.Fleisch. – A, B, C, N
Ditrichum hallei Cardot & Broth. – N
Ditrichum hookeri (Müll.Hal.) Hampe – A, B, N
Drepanocladus aduncus (Hedw.) Warnst. – B
Drepanocladus polygamus (Schimp.) Hedenäs – C, N (Syn. Campylium polygamum (Schimp.) C.E.O.Jensen).
Drummondia obtusifolia Müll.Hal. – B, N
Dryptodon austrofunalis (Müll.Hal.) Ochyra & Żarnowiec – A, B, C, N (Syn. Grimmia austrofunalis Müll.Hal.).
Dryptodon navicularis (Herzog) Ochyra & Żarnowiec – B (Syn. Grimmia navicularis Herzog).
Dryptodon trichophyllus (Grev.) Brid. – A, B, C, N (Syn. Grimmia trichophylla Grev.).
Encalypta ciliata Hedw. – B
Entosthodon apophysatus (Taylor) Mitt. – B, C
Entosthodon laevis (Mitt.) Fife – C
Entosthodon obtusifolius Hook.f. – A, C, N (32721, 34919)
Eriodon conostomus Mont. – A, B
Eucamptodon perichaetialis (Mont.) Mont. – A, B, C, N
Eucladium verticillatum (Brid.) Bruch & Schimp. – N
Eurhynchiella acanthophylla (Mont.) M.Fleisch. – A, B, C, N
Eurhynchium corralense (Lorentz) A.Jaeger – A, B, C, N
Eurhynchium fuegianum Cardot – N
Eustichia longirostris (Brid.) Brid. – A, B, C, N
Fabronia ciliaris (Brid.) Brid. – B, C, N
var. wrightii (Sull.) W.R.Buck – B
Fabronia jamesonii Taylor – A, B, C, N
Fissidens asplenioides Hedw. – A, B, C, N
Fissidens bryoides var. pusillus (Wilson) Pursell – A, B (34818, 34857, 34944), C, N (30614, 30647)
var. viridulus (Sw.) Broth. – A, B (34814, 34884, 34954, 34983, 35053, 35072, 35229, 35522, 35697, 35704, 35742, 35769) C, N (34600, 35798, 35799, 35969)
Fissidens crispus Mont. – A, B, C, N (32301)
Fissidens curvatus Hornsch. – A, B, C, N
Fissidens maschalanthus Mont. – A
Fissidens oblongifolius Hook.f. & Wilson – A, B, C, N
Fissidens rigidulus Hook.f. & Wilson – A, B, C, N
Fissidens scalaris Mitt. – B, C
Fissidens serratus Müll.Hal. – C
var. leptochaete (Dusén) Brugg.-Nann. & Pursell – B, C
Fissidens taxifolius Hedw. – C
Funaria chilensis (Thér.) Thér. – C, N
*Funaria commixta Thér. – C (identification of this species by Ireland & Bellolio 31631 was reidentified as F. costesii Thér. according to Cuvertino et. al. 2012).
Funaria costesii Thér. – C
Funaria hygrometrica Hedw. – A, B, C, N
Gemmabryum dichotomum (Hedw.) J.R.Spence & H.R.Ramsay – C (Syn. Bryum dichotomum Hedw.).
Gemmabryum valparaisense (Thér.) J.R.Spence – C (Syn. Bryum valparaisense Thér.).
Glyphothecium gracile (Hampe) Broth. – A, B, C, N
Grimmia laevigata (Brid.) Brid. – B, N
Grimmia reflexidens Müll.Hal. – B, N
*Gymnostomum aeruginosum Sm. – B, C, N (excluded from South America by Cano & Jiménez 2013).
Gymnostomum calcareum Nees & Hornsch. – A (33193), B, C, N
*Gymnostomum tenerrimum (Müll.Hal.) Wijk & Margad. – C, N (considered a synonym of G. calcareum by Cano and Jiménez 2013).
Haplohymenium longinerve (Broth.) Broth. – B
Hebantia rigida (Lorentz) G.L.Merr. – A, C, N
Hedwigidium integrifolium (P.Beauv.) Dixon – B, N
Hennediella arenae (Besch.) R.H.Zander – A (31261, 33555, 33651, 33670), C, N (Syn. Tortula polycarpa Dusén).
Hennediella kunzeana (Müll.Hal.) R.H.Zander – A, B, C, N
Holodontium strictum (Hook.f. & Wilson) Ochyra – N
Hymenodontopsis mnioides (Hook.) N.E.Bell, A.E.Newton & D.Quandt – A, B, C, N (Syn. Pyrrhobryum mnioides (Hook.) Manuel).
Hypnodendron microstictum Mitt. ex A.Jaeger & Sauerb. – A, B, C, N
Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw. – A, B, C, N
var. filiforme Brid. – A, B, N
Hypopterygium didictyon Müll.Hal. – B, C
Imbribryum clavatum (Schimp.) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsey – B (35236), C, N (34743) (Syn. Bryum clavatum (Schimp.) Müll.Hal.).
Imbribryum laevigatum (Hook.f. & Wilson) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsey – A, B (Syn. Bryum laevigatum Hook.f. & Wilson).
Isopterygiopsis pulchella (Hedw.) Z.Iwats. – B
Juratzkaea seminervis (Kunze ex Schwägr.) Lorentz – A, B, C, N
Kindbergia praelonga (Hedw.) Ochyra – A, B, C
Leptobryum pyriforme (Hedw.) Wilson – N
Leptodictyum riparium (Hedw.) Warnst. – B, N
Leptodon smithii (Hedw.) F.Weber & D.Mohr – A, B, C, N
Leptodontium proliferum Herzog – A
Leptostomum menziesii R.Br. – A, B, N
Leptostomum splachnoideum Hook. & Arn. – A, C, N
Leptotheca gaudichaudii Schwägr. – A, B, C, N
Lepyrodon hexastichus (Mont.) Wijk & Margad. – A, B, C, N
Lepyrodon lagurus (Hook.) Mitt. – A, B, N
Lepyrodon parvulus Mitt. – A, B, C, N
Lepyrodon patagonicus (Cardot & Broth.) B.H.Allen – A, B, C
Lepyrodon tomentosus (Hook.) Mitt. – A, N
Looseria orbiculata (Thér.) D.Quandt, Huttunen, Tangney & M.Stech – A, B, C, N (Syn. Lembophyllum orbiculatum (Thér.) Tangney).
Lopidium concinnum (Hook.) Wilson – A, B
Macrocoma sullivantii (Müll.Hal.) Grout – A, B, C, N
Macromitrium crassiusculum Lorentz – A, B, C, N (34703)
Macromitrium krausei Lorentz – N
Macromitrium microcarpum Müll.Hal. – A, C, N
Microcampylopus leucogaster (Müll.Hal.) B.H.Allen – A, C, N
Neckera chilensis Schimp. ex Mont. – A, B, C, N
Neckera scabridens Müll.Hal. – A, B, C, N
Notoligotrichum minimum (Cardot) G.L.Sm. – B
Oedipodium griffithianum (Dicks.) Schwägr. – B
Oligotrichum canaliculatum (Hook. & Arn.) Mitt. – A, B, C, N
Orthodontium gracile (Wilson) Schwägr. ex B.S.G. – B, C, N
*Orthodontium pellucens (Hook.) B.S.G. – A, B, C, N (reported by Ireland et al. 2006 from all 4 provinces but all collections are Eucamptodon perichaetialis, which were misidentified).
*Orthotrichum aequaetoreum Mitt. – N (reported by Ireland et al. 2006, but misidentified specimen 30686 is O. freyanum and misreported specimen 30687 is O. latimarginatum).
Orthotrichum anaglyptodon Cardot & Broth. – B, N
Orthotrichum araucarieti Müll.Hal. – B, N
Orthotrichum assimile Müll.Hal. – A, B, C, N
Orthotrichum brotheri Dusén ex Lewinsky – A, B, C, N
Orthotrichum densum Lewinsky – N
Orthotrichum elegantulum Schimp. ex Mitt. – B, C (32891), N
Orthotrichum freyanum Goffinet, W.R.Buck & M.A.Wall – B, N (30686)
Orthotrichum hortense Bosw. – B
Orthotrichum incanum Müll.Hal. – B, C, N
Orthotrichum latimarginatum Lewinsky – N
Orthotrichum laxifolium Wilson – N
Orthotrichum ludificans Lewinsky – B
Orthotrichum cf. pariatum Mitt. – B, N
Orthotrichum perexiguum Dusén ex Lewinsky – B
Orthotrichum rupestre Schleich. ex Schwägr. – B, N
Orthotrichum tristriatum Lewinsky – A, B, C, N
Orthotrichum truncatum Lewinsky & Deguchi – A, B, C
Papillaria flexicaulis (Wilson) A.Jaeger – B, C (Syn. Meteorium flexicaule Wilson).
Philonotis elongata (Dism.) H.A.Crum & Steere – C
Philonotis esquelensis Matteri – C (reported by Jimenez et al. 2014)
Philonotis krausei (Müll.Hal.) Broth. – A, B, C, N
Philonotis nigroflava Müll.Hal. – A, B, N
Philonotis scabrifolia (Hook.f. & Wilson) Braithw. – A, B, C, N
Philonotis vagans (Hook. & Wilson) Mitt. – A, B, N
Physcomitrium badium Broth. – C
Physcomitrium lorentzii Müll.Hal. – A
Plagiothecium denticulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. – N
Plagiothecium orthocarpum Mitt. – C
Plagiothecium ovalifolium Cardot – B
Platyneuron praealtum (Mitt.) Ochyra & Bedn.-Ochyra – A, B, N
*Pleuridium andinum Herzog – C, N (excluded from Chile—see Ireland et al. 2010, p. 44, both collections, 31527 & 31965, are P. subnervosum).
Pleuridium robinsonii (Mont.) Mitt. – A, B, C, N
Pleuridium subnervosum (Müll.Hal.) A.Jaeger ex Paris – C, N (Syn. Pleuridium macrothecium Dusén).
Pogonatum perichaetiale subsp. oligodus (Kunze ex Müll.Hal.) Hyvönen – B, C, N (Syn. P. oligodus (Kunze ex Müll.Hal.) Mitt.).
Pohlia chilensis (Mont.) A.J.Shaw – A, B, C, N
Pohlia cruda (Hedw.) Lindb. – A, B, C, N
Pohlia nutans (Hedw.) Lindb. – A, N
Pohlia wahlenbergii (F.Weber & D.Mohr) A.L.Andrews – A, B, C, N
+Pohlia wilsonii (Mitt.) Ochyra – C (30408, 31025, 31689, 31761, 32081, 32219), N (32519, 32778)
Polytrichastrum alpinum (Hedw.) G.L.Sm. – N
Polytrichum juniperinum Hedw. – A, B, C, N
Polytrichum piliferum Scherb. ex Hedw. – A, B, N
Polytrichum strictum Menzies ex Brid. – N
Porothamnium arbusculans (Müll.Hal.) M.Fleisch. – A, B, C, N
Porothamnium leucocaulon (Müll.Hal.) M.Fleisch. – N
Porothamnium panduraefolium (Müll.Hal.) M.Fleisch. – A, C, N
Porothamnium valdiviae (Müll.Hal.) M.Fleisch. – B, C (31959), N
Porotrichum chilense Thér. – B, N
Porotrichum korthalsianum (Dozy & Molk.) Mitt. – A, B, C
Porotrichum lancifrons (Hampe) Mitt. – A, B, C, N
Pseudocrossidium crinitum (Schultz) R.H.Zander – B, C, N
Pseudocrossidium santiagensis (Broth.) M.J.Cano – C
Pseudotaxiphyllum elegans (Brid.) Z.Iwats. – A
Ptychomitrium deltorii (Thér.) Broth. – C
Ptychomitrium sellowianum (Müll.Hal.) A.Jaeger – A, C, N
Ptychomnion cygnisetum (Müll.Hal.) Kindb. – A
++Ptychostomum bimum (Schreber) J.R.Spence – C (33934)
++Ptychostomum creberrimum (Taylor) J.R.Spence & H.P.Ramsey – B (35465)
++Ptychostomum inclinatum (Sw. ex Brid.) J.R.Spence – N (30585, 30617)
Ptychostomum orthothecium (Cardot & Broth.) Holyoak & N.Pederson – C (Syn. Bryum orthothecium Cardot & Broth.).
Ptychostomum turbinatum (Hedw.) J.R.Spence – N (Syn. Bryum turbinatum (Hedw.) Turner).
*Racomitrium crispipilum (Taylor) A.Jaeger – A, B, N (excluded from Chile flora—see Larraín 2012).
*Racomitrium crispulum (Hook.f. & Wilson) Wilson – N (excluded from Chile flora—see Ireland et al. 2010, p. 43).
Racomitrium didymum (Mont.) Lorentz – A, B, N (Syn. Bucklandiella didyma (Mont.) Bedn.-Ochyra & Ochyra).
Racomitrium geronticum Müll.Hal. – A, B, C, N (Syn. R. lanuginosum subsp. geronticum (Müll.Hal.) Vitt & C.Marsh; Syn. R. patagonicum Bedn.-Ochyra & Ochyra).
*Racomitrium lanuginosum (Hedw.) Brid. – B (excluded from Chile flora—see Larraín 2012).
Racomitrium lamprocarpum (Müll.Hal.) A.Jaeger – A, B, N (Syn. Bucklandiella lamprocarpa (Müll.Hal.) Bedn.-Ochyra & Ochyra).
Racomitrium orthotrichaceum (Müll.Hal.) Paris – N (Syn. Bucklandiella orthotrichacea (Müll.Hal.) Bedn.-Ochyra & Ochyra).
Racomitrium rupestre (Hook.f. & Wilson) Hook.f. & Wilson – B, N (Syn. Bucklandiella rupestris (Hook.f. & Wilson) Bedn.-Ochyra & Ochyra).
Racomitrium subcrispipilum Müll.Hal. – B, N (Syn. Racomitrium striatipilum Cardot).
Racopilum cuspidigerum (Schwägr.) Ångström – A, C
Renauldia chilensis Thér. – C
Rhabdoweisia crispata (Dicks.) Lindb. – C
Rhabdoweisia fugax (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. – A, C
Rhaphidorrhynchium amoenum (Hedw.) M.Fleisch. – A, C
Rhaphidorrhynchium leptophyllum (Mitt.) Broth. – C
Rhaphidorrhynchium callidum (Mont.) Broth. – A, B, C, N
Rhaphidorrhynchium scorpiurus (Mont.) Broth. – A (Syn. Sematophyllum scorpiurus (Mont.) Mitt.).
Rhynchostegium complanum (Mitt.) A.Jaeger – C
Rigodium adpressum Zomlefer – A, B, C, N
Rigodium brachypodium (Müll.Hal.) Paris – A, B, C, N
Rigodium implexum Kunze ex Schwägr. – A, C, N
Rigodium pseudothuidium Dusén – C, N
Rigodium tamarix Müll.Hal. – A, B, C, N
Rigodium toxarion (Schwägr.) A.Jaeger – A, B, C, N
Rosulabryum billardieri (Schwägr.) J.R.Spence – A, B, C, N (Syn. Bryum billardieri Schwägr.).
+Rosulabryum campylothecium (Taylor) J.R.Spence – C (31983), N (31550) (Syn. Bryum campylothecium Taylor).
Rosulabryum capillare (Hedw.) J.R.Spence – B (34950), C (Syn. Bryum capillare Hedw.).
+Rosulabryum torquescens (Bruch & Schimp.) J.R.Spence – C (32819) (Syn. Bryum torquescens Bruch & Schimp.).
+Rosulabryum viridescens (Welw. & Duby) Ochyra – N (35912) (Syn. Bryum viridescens Welw. & Duby)
Sanionia symmetrica (Renauld & Cardot) Wheldon – N
Sanionia uncinata (Hedw.) Loeske – B, N
Schimperobryum splendidissimum (Mont.) Margad. – A, B, C, N
var. perdentatum Matteri – C
Schistidium apocarpum (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp. – B, C, N
Schistidium rivulare (Brid.) Podp. – B, C, N
Schistidium falcatum (Hook.f. & Wilson) B.Bremer – B, N
Schistidium scabripes (E.B.Bartram) Deguchi – N
Schizymenium multiflorum (E.B.Bartram) A.J.Shaw – N
Sciuro-hypnum plumosum (Hedw.) Ignatov & Huttunen – N
Scouleria patagonica (Mitt.) A.Jaeger – B, N
+++Sematophyllum harpidioides (Renauld & Cardot) F.D.Bowers – A (33095, 33109, 33464, 33465, 33513, 33552, 33596, 33640, 33648)
Sphagnum fimbriatum Wilson – A, N (as S. flexuosum Dozy & Molk.—see Ireland et al. 2010, p. 43).
*Sphagnum flexuosum Dozy & Molk. – N (excluded from Chile— see S. fimbriatum above).
Sphagnum magellanicum Brid. – A
Sphagnum recurvum var. brevifolium (Lindb.) Warnst. – A (reported by Ireland et al. (2006). Dick Andrus observed specimens at CONC (33090, 33091, 33093) and concluded they belong to an undescribed taxon in section Cuspidata).
Sphagnum cf. subsecundum Nees – A
Splachnobryum obtusum (Brid.) Müll.Hal. – C
Symblepharis krausei (Lorentz) Ochyra & Matteri – A, B, N (Syn. S. luteovirens (E.B.Bartram) Ochyra & Matteri; Syn. Oncophorus luteovirens E.B.Bartram).
Syntrichia breviseta (Mont.) M.J.Cano & M.T.Gallego – A (31213, 33022, 33029, 33402, 33450, 33574, 33689), B, C (30896, 32880, 34010, 34035), N (32625, 32637, 32658, 32693)
+Syntrichia costesii (Thér.) R.H.Zander – N (35838, 35842, 35893)
Syntrichia epilosa (Broth. ex Dusén) R.H.Zander – A, B (34842), C, N
Syntrichia fragilis (Taylor) Ochyra – A (33661, 33676), B, C, N
Syntrichia glacialis (Kunze ex Müll.Hal.) R.H.Zander – A, B, C, N
Syntrichia laevipila Brid. – A, B (32048, 35020, 35204), C, N
Syntrichia papillosa (Wilson) Jur. – A, C
Syntrichia princeps (De Not.) Mitt. – B
Syntrichia pseudorobusta (Dusén) R.H.Zander – A, B, C, N
Syntrichia robusta (Hook. & Grev.) R.H.Zander – A, B, C, N
var. recurva (Lightowlers) R.H.Zander – C, N
Syntrichia ruralis (Hedw.) F.Weber & D.Mohr – A, B, N
Syntrichia scabrella (Dusén) R.H.Zander – A (33181, 33784), B (34293, 35202), C, N
Syntrichia scabrinervis (Müll.Hal.) R.H.Zander – A, B, C (32092, 32112, 32182), N (32437, 32552, 32689, 34639, 35774)
Syntrichia serrulata (Hook. & Grev.) M.J.Cano – A, B, C, N
+Syntrichia socialis (Dusén) R.H.Zander – B (35954)
Syntrichia squarripila (Thér.) Herzog – A (32963, 33247, 33575, 33679), B, C (30941, 31464, 31931, 31936, 32082, 32133, 32143, 32158, 32159, 32164, 32181, 32256, 32256a, 32258, 32274, 32280, 32881, 33855, 34009, 34032, 34041, 34042), N
Thamniopsis incurva (Hornsch.) W.R.Buck – C
Thamnobryum fasciculatum (Sw. ex Hedw.) I.Sastre – A, B, C, N
Thuidiopsis dusenii (Broth.) Broth. – A
Thuidiopsis furfurosa (Hook.f. & Wilson) M.Fleisch. – A
Thuidiopsis sparsa (Hook.f. & Wilson) Broth. – A, B, N
Tortella tortuosa (Hedw.) Limpr. – B
Tortula jaffuelii Thér. – A, C, N
Tortula muralis Hedw. – A, B, C, N
Tortula platyphylla Mitt. – C
Tortula truncata (Hedw.) Mitt. – B, C
Trichostomum elliottii Broth. ex Dusén – C
Triquetrella patagonica Müll.Hal. – A, B, C, N
fo. filicaulis (Dusén) Herzog – C
Ulota macrodontia Dixon & Malta – A, N
Ulota rufula (Mitt.) A.Jaeger – A, B, N
Vittia pachyloma (Mont.) Ochyra – A, B, C, N
Warnstorfia exannulata (Schimp.) Loeske – A
Weissia controversa Hedw. – A, B, C, N
Weymouthia cochlearifolia (Schwägr.) Dixon – A
Weymouthia mollis (Hedw.) Broth. – A
Willia brachychaete (Dusén) R.H.Zander – A (32960, 33453, 33728), B, N
Zygodon hookeri var. leptobolax (Müll.Hal.) Calabrese – A, B, C, N
Zygodon obtusifolius Hook. – A (Syn. Bryomaltaea obtusifolia (Hook.) Goffinet)
Zygodon papillatus Mont. – A, B, C, N
Zygodon pentastichus (Mont.) Müll.Hal. – A, B, C, N