Appendix 1
Specimens of Paramollugo nudicaulis from the Eastern Hemisphere and P. angustifolia examined in the herbaria visited.
P. angustifolia:
SOMALIA, Bay region, c. 3 km SW of Dilinsoor, near Buur Dilinson, 2°24'N, 42°58'E, 20 May 1990, Thulin, Hedrén & Abdi Dahir 7606 (K!, B! – isotypes).
Paramollugo nudicaulis:
ASIA:
BHUTAN: Tashigang distr., Dangme Chu valley, 3000 ft, 17 August 1915, Cooper & Bulley 4498 (BM).
CEYLON: Bolawatta, 16 July 1932, Simpson 9864 (BM); Thwaites 2809, without date (P04601254).
CHINA: Hainan: Ngai distr., Naam Shan Leng, 17 July 1932, S.K. Lau 271 (P04601248, E); Ch’ang-kiang [Changjiang] distr., 23 May 1933, Lau 1788 (BM, P04601252); [without precise location], 27 July 1933, Liang 62270 (E).
INDIA: nr Madras [Chennai], 1856, Cleghorn s.n. (E); Madras [presidency], October 1885, Gamble 18217 (BM); Andhra Pradesh state: Madras [Chennai], Cuddapah [Kadapa] distr., February 1886, Gamble 10831 (K); Hyderabad, 5 August 1978, van der Maesen 3868 (K); Bihar state: [no precise location and date] Clarke s.n. (LE); Haryana state: Palwal, June 1845, Thomson s.n. (K); Karnataka state: between Bangalore and Ramanagaram, 29 January 1952, A. Gilli s.n. (W); Puducherry state: Pondichery, 1835, M. Perrottet s.n. (P04601255); near Pondichery, December 1864, L. Pierre 3662 (P04601257, P04601261); Tamil Nadu state: Nilghiri [Mts.], Thomson s.n. (BM, K); Tiruchi[rappalli] distr., Srirangam island, 13 August 1977, Matthew 8345 (K); Uttar Pradesh state: Agra, 11 October 1952, K.L. Mehra s.n. (WU).
MYANMAR: Upper Burma [without precise location] 12 September 1990, Huk s.n. (E).
PAKISTAN: Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province: Akora, 1862, Griffith 2471 (K); Mansehra, 29 September 1888, Duthie 7480 (K); Swat state [district], nr Madian [Madyan], 14 August 1952, Rodin 5508 (K); Swat, Najigram, 3 August 1953, Stewart & Rahman 25421 (BM); Hazara distr., Khanpur, 14 September 1957, Stewart s.n. (E); Mansehra, Batrasi pass, 28 July 1994, Schickhoff s.n. (MSB-152175); Hazara, 18 km SE from Besham, 34°52'N, 72°55'E, 28 August 1995, Dickoré 12087 (MSB-152173); Mardan distr., Malakand passs, 34°33'N, 71°55'E, 20 September 1995, Dickoré 13353 (MSB-152174); Punjab province: Shahpur, 15 September 1902, Drummond 14578 (E, K); Peshawar distr., Attock-Nizampur, 12 August 1958, Burtt 1057 (E).
SAUDI ARABIA: [Jizan region] nr Ad Darb, Abha-Gijan road, 1 November 1985, Collenette 5444 (E); [Al Bahah region] Bani Sharfa, 27 November 1966, M. Mosnier 2922 (P04934292).
VIETNAM: [Binh Thuan province] Phan-Rang prov., Cana, 24 December 1923, Poilane 9318 (K); Quang Ngai province, Dong Phu, June 1934, Petelot 5347 (P04601246, P04601249); [Ninh Thuan province] Phan Rang, 15 July 1930, Poilane 17872 (P04601247).
YEMEN: Socotra, 4 km SE of Hadiboh, 19 February 1989, Miller et al. 8225 (E); Sokotra, Hadiboh Plain, 24 January 1990, Miller et al. 10005 (E); [Al Hudaydah Governorate] Hais [Hays], 1837, M. Botta s.n. (P04601259); between Wusal al Ali & Beni Muftah, 17 September 1978, Wood 2476 (E); [Lahij Governorate] Wadi Labdah, nr At Tur, 17 November 1982, King 151 (E).
AFRICA:
ANGOLA: Benguella province: Membassoco, February 1942, Faulkner A131 (BM, K); Cuanza Norte province: Cazengo, December 1854, Welwitsch 2398 (BM); Ambaca, June 1855, Welwitsch 2397 (BM, K); Huila province: Gambos, rio d’Areia, 14 November 1970, A. Menezes 3538 (P04583399); Luanda province: Luanda, December 1857, Welwitsch 2394 (BM); Luanda district, 1903, M.J. Gossweiler 247 (P04583543); Malanje province: Pungo Andongo, February 1854, Welwitsch 2400 (BM, K); Namibe province: Mosamedes, Dois Irmaos, 21 February 1956, Mendes 1364 (BM).
BENIN: without precise locality, 1904, Forluo s.n. (P04583546); between Paouignan and Savalou, January 1902, M. Poisson s.n. (P04583577); without precise locality, 1902, M. Poisson s.n. (P04583579); near Agouagon, 24 May 1910, A. Chevalier 23533 (P04583431, P04583433); Cotonou, 3 April 1962, D. Froment 1198 (BR0000017458450); [Abomey-]Calavi, 6 April 1988, Sinsun 608 (BR0000000054513, BR0000017458443); Bourgou province, Kalale, 10°15'N, 3°23'E, 380 m, 16 October 1988, J. Lejoly 88/194 (BR0000000545171); Davougon, 7°10'N, 1°57'E, 9 October 1996, M. Ayichedehou 69 (BR0000000545898); Bourgou, Malanville, Sota, 11°47'N, 3°23'E, 13 November 1998, V. Adjakidje et al. 2575 (BR0000017458436); Yaoui (Toui-kilibo), 8°28'N, 2°37'E, 23 July 1999, Oumorou & Lejoly 570 (BR0000000546882); Cotonou, 26 July 1999, F. Genco 177 (BR0000000559288); Ouidah (“Whydah”), P.E. Isert s.n. (C10004313).
BOTSWANA: [North-West District] Kwebe Hills, 4 February 1898, Lugard 153 (K); Central distr., Sephope [Sefhophe], 11 February 2006, Farrington et al. 0316769 (K); [North-West District] Moremi Game Reserve, 22 February 2008, Heath 1537 (K).
BURKINA FASO: Soum, Djibo-Barabole, 4 October 2006, Carre et al. 0353348 (K); Ouagadougou/ Sikasso, 25 September 1958, J.G. Adam 15436-4 (P00695360); Axe Djibo-Barabole à 8 km Ouest-Nord, 14°05'55"N; 1°42'34"E, 4 October 2006, L. Sanou et al. BUR 451 (P00544385); Zabre, 23 July 1975, B. Toutain 1188 (P04583418); Tengongo, 8 km S of Ouagadougou, 12°17'N, 1°31'W, 23 June 1983, J. Lejoly 83/251 (BR0000017458337); 22 km N of Banfora, 10°48'N, 4°42'W, 12 June 1983, J. Lejoly 83/071 (BR0000017458344); Bale, 10 km E of Boromo, 11°46'N, 2°51'W, 5 August 2005, van der Maesen et al. 8026 (BR0000017458351).
BURUNDI (selected specimens): Rutana, 1 March 1960, Breithof 19 (BR0000017460835); Bujumbura, 25 January 1967, Lewalle 1525 (BR0000017460866, K, M); Bubanza prov., Randa, 3 December 1977, Reekmans 6658 (BR0000017460941, K); Bururi prov., Mugara, 27 November 1979, Reeekmans 8356 (K); Bubanza prov., 21 March 1980, Reekmans 8749 (MSB-129433).
CAMEROON: Adamawa province: near Koti (50 km SE Banyo), 24 June 1967, R. Letouzey 8713 (P04583439); East province: Bordoukou, September 1947, anonym 1264 (P04583550); Far North region: about 5 km W of Maroua, c. 500 m, 2 September 1964, W.J.J.O de Wilde & B.E.E. de Wilde-Duyfjes 2971 (P04583388, BR0000017458535); 24 August 1964, Letouzey 6389 (P04583487); Waza (Sd Maltam), 19 September 1972, A. Gaston 3201 (P04583377); Kaele (55 km SSE Maroua), 65 km SW of Kousseri, Kousseri-Waza road, 10 September 1984, S. Lisowski B-985 (BR0000017458528); North region: Garoua, 7 September 1964, Bounougou 114 (K, P04583486); Mayo Alim (52 km S Gouna), 9 December 1964, J. & A. Raynal 12406 (P04557321, P04583389); Poli, 28 September 1968, H. Jacques-Felix 8385 (P04583513); West region: km 18 Bafoussam-Foumbot road, 1 km E of Nchi R., 5°17'24"N, 10°18'36"E, 1000 m, 15 December 1971, A.J.M. Leeuwenberg 8903 (BR0000017461092, M; P04583397).
CAPE VERDE: San Nicolau island, 1851, Bolle s.n. (K-001134117); Sal, Fogo [Sao Philippe] & Santo Antao Islands, 1875, Loewe 37 (BM); Santa Antao island, Löwe 37 (K-001134120); Santiago, near Praia, without date and collector (P04583443); [Santiago island] Praia, 29 November 1878, anonym 917 (P05196643).
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC: [Nana-Mambéré prefecture] Bouar, 1914, Midbraed 9385 (BM, BR0000017458559); Bouar, 16 May 1967, Audru 3520 (P04583402); [Ouham prefecture] Bossangoa, 12 November 1981, Fay 88 (K); [Bamingui-Bangoran prefecture] Dongolo mare, 29 July 1982, Fay 2833 (K); [Ouham-Pendé prefecture] Boguila region, 1982, Fay et al. 5442 (K); Obo, 27 December 1963, B. Descoings 11.954 (P04583495); [Cuvette department] Okoulou, Boundji, 22 June 1965, A. Bouquet 1.459 (P04583496); Bambari region, Oubangui, 9 March 1928, R.P. Tisserant 2249 (P04583514); Gribingui [river], 29 November 1902, A. Chevalier 6387 (P04583434); [Kémo prefecture], Krebedje (Fort Sibut), 7 October 1902, A. Chevalier 5640 (P04583435).
CHAD: Batha region: Mateti c. Kouki, 28 August 1968, A. Gaston 1795 (P04583383); Chari-Baguirmi region: Baguirmi, 10-16 August 1903, A. Chevalier 9571 (P04583489); Ennedi-Ouest region: Mortcha, Koalga, 27 September 1935, B. Zolotarevsky, M. Murat & L. Dupont 497 (P04583447); Logone Occidental region: Deli, 14 December 1962, Mosnier 1517 (P04583570); Moundou, 6 December 1964, Audru 1898 (P04557323, P04557324); Doba, 17 August 1964, Audru 824 (P04583393); Kanem region: Bochoumanga, 12 August 1964, A. Gaston 324 (P04583450); Touil, 12 August 1964, A. Gaston 301 (P04583569); Mayo-Kebbi region: Koyom, 7 July 1969, Fotius 1517 (P04583413, P04583425); Moyen-Chari region: Moussafoyo, 1 July 1964, J. Audru 114 (P04583438); c. Moussafoyo, 25 October 1968, A. Gaston 2307 (P04583384); N’Djamena region: Ndjamena, 25 July 1984, S. Lisowski E-1 (BR0000017458511); Ouaddaï region: Abeche, 26 June 1966, A. Gaston 766 (P04583449).
COMOROS: [no precise location] 1884, Humblot 438 (BM, K, P00347334); Johanna [Anjouan] Island, 1875, Hildebrandt 1685 (BM, K, M, P00500194, WU); Moely [Moheli island], September 1847, M. Boivin s.n. (P00500192); Grande Comore island, 26 August 2006, A. Kaou s.n. (P00558066)
COTE D’IVOIRE: Agnéby-Tiassa region: N’douci, 20 July 2006, A. Mangara 218 (BR0000000959397); Bounkani region: Bouna National Park, Tehini, 21 August 1964, R.A.A. Oldeman 287 (BR0000017458313, K, P04583391); Kakpin, 12 August 1967, G.J.H. Amshoff 711 (BR0000017458290); Gbêkê region: Baoule-Nord cercle, between Diahbo and Bouake, 9 July 1909, A. Chevalier 22077 (P04583469); Bouake, 370 m, 1 June 1962, A.J.M. Leeuwenberg 4275 (K, P04583386); San-Pédro region: Bereby [Grand-Béréby], November 1964, G.J.H. Amshoff 646 (BR0000017458320, K); Worodougou region: 2 June 1909, A. Chevalier 21823 (P04583488).
DR CONGO (selected specimens): Bandundu province: Lieu, Kikwit, 21 November 1990, Masens 437 (K, BR0000017459587); Bas-Congo province: Moanda, [no date] Bittremieux 287 (BR0000017458955); Madimba, 13 December 1956, Carlier 359 (K; M); Songololo, 19 December 1959, P. Compere 1101 (BR0000017459143); Équateur province: Befale, 23 June 1958, Evrard 4277 (K); Kasai-Oriental province: Gandajika, 11 December 1956, L. Liben 2081 (BR0000017459815); Bakwanga [Mbuji-Mayi], August 1958, L. Liben 3695 (BR0000017459563); Mweka, 17 June 1958, Decleirq 41 (BR0000017459518); Katanga province: Bukama, December 1948, de Witte 4841 (K); Kongolo, 9 November 1974, Thompson s.n. (K); Kinshasa province: Leopoldstad [Kinshasa], 1922, Achten 7 (BR0000017459020); Kongo Central province: Matadi, 20 December 1887, F. Hens 324 (P04583547); North Kivu province: plain S of Lake Edward, 1100 m, May-June 1929, H. Humbert 8193 (P04583509, P04583423); Katanda, September 1937, J. Lebrun 7726 (P04583549; M); Beni, November 1954, de Witte 11486 (K); Ndemo, Albert [Virunga] National Park, October 1956, de Witte 13617 (K); Orientale province: Bili, May 1931, Lebrun 2825 (K, P04583510); Yangambi, October 1936, J. Vouis 2691 (P04583440); Dungu, Garamba National Park, 2 April 1950, Noirfalis 115 (K); Opala, 13 November 1976, S. Lisowski 43281 (BR0000017459969); South Kivu province: Ruzizi, 1950, Germain 5809 (K).
ERITREA: Northern Red Sea region: Assaorta, August 1902, Pappi 2663 (BM); Archico, 17 January 1952, Stower et al. 4098 (BM, K); about 45 km on the road from Massawa to Asmara, 15°35'N, 39°15'E, 300 m, 8 November 1969, de Wilde 4656 (BR0000017458580); Maekel region: Gahatli, Asmera, 31 December 1987, Ryding & Edwards 10222 (K).
ETHIOPIA: Afar region: Awash National Park, 12 April 1969, Gilbert 1210 (K); Shewa, Awash station, 8°59'N, 40°10'E, 1 August 1975, P.C.M. Jansen 2490 (BR0000000569222); Benishangui-Gumuz region: between Guba-Mankush & Bambudi, 28 October 2010, I. Friis & al. 13628 (BR0000015246189); Gambela region: Gambela, 17 May 1976, Ash 3419 (K); Gambela, 15 September 1988, Pavlov 330 (MW); 17 km E of Punido, along the new road to Gog, 7°33'N, 34°23'E, 24 November 1995, Friis et al. 7318 (K; BR0000017458573); Harar region: Harar, 17 August 1975, Gilbert & Thulin 26 (K); Oromia region: Schoa, Wolliso, 1750 m, 1963, Hildebrandt 536 (WU); Shoa prov., Wollenchiti [Welenchiti], 17 January 1972, Gilbert 2278 (K); Sodere, 12 July 1975, Gilbert 3972 (K); about 40 km past Harar on the road to Jijiga, 9°10'N, 42°25'E, 1400 m, 22 March 1977, de Wilde 6389 (BR0000017458603; M); Bale region [zone], Sidambale, 10 May 1980, Thulin et al. 3502 (K); Bale prov., Dello Mena, 29 May 1988, Gilbert & Sebsebe 8527 (K); SNNPR: western bank of Omo River, to the E of Nakua volcanic chain, 5°05'N, 36°E, 500 m, 8 July 1972, R. Bonnefille 103 (P04583421); Kaffa prov., 5 November 1984, Gereau 1387 (K); Gamu-Gofa region, Lower Omo valley, 10 January 1998, Friis et al. 8950 (K); Tigray region: Ussla valley nr Garrsarfa, 11 August 1854, Hohenacker 2229 (BM, K, P05196646, P04583473).
GABON: [without precise locality], 7 August 1966, Halle & Thomas 364 (P04557343).
GHANA: Greater Accra region: Accra, 14 March 1927, Deighton 583 (K); Prampram, November 1951, Morton 6080 (K); Accra, 23 September 1954, J.O. Ankrah 20022 (P04583503); Kpong, 10 August 1958, J. Lebrun 11329 (BR0000017458368); [Accra], Dome, near Achimota, June 1961, F.R. Irvine 5030 (K; BR0000017458375); [Accra], Legon, 6 April 1963, Dokozi 381 (MW); Northern region: Salaga, 9 July 1920, Dalziel 57 (K); Tamale, Nyankpala Station, June 1984, Abbiv 47245 (K); Upper West region: Kampaha, 2 April 1956, Adams 3989 (K); Brong-Ahafo region, near Wenchi farm, 7°46'N, 2°06'W, 250 m, 9 May 1995, C. Jongkind 2252 (P04583568, BR0000000515531); Volta region: Kpando, 1924, Robertson 121 (BM); Adidome, 22 January 1971, Lewis 7694 (K); Western region: Atwabo, 1931, Fishlock 92 (K).
GUINEA: Kouroussa, July 1900, M. Pobeguin 369 (P04583545); Nzerekore, S of Mt Yonon, 7°58'12"N, 9°03'W, 446 m, 26 April 2011, C. Jongkind et al. 10331 (P06807575, BR0000017458252); Kankan, 1 November 1966, S. Lisowski 61918 (BR0000017458269).
KENYA (selected specimens): Tsavo Natural Park, 11 April 1966, Gillett 17268 (K); Baringo county: Baringo distr., 31 October 1964, Leippert 5275 (K); Rift Valley, 6 km from Marigat to Kabarnet, 0°28'12"N, 35°58'48"E, 31 October 1964, H. Leippert 5275 (WU); [Lake] Bogoria, 25 December 1978, Lavranos 17043 (E); Homa Bay county: Kobodo, 6 January 2006, Kirika et al. 2006/09 (K); Isiolo county: Modo Gash [Mado Gashi], 9 December 1977, Stannard & Gilbert 864-889 (K); Kajiado county: Mt. Suswa, 4 August 1952, Verdcourt 704 (K); Masai distr., 95 km S of Nairobi, 11 March 1977, Hooper & Townsend 1323 (K); Kiambu county: Thika distr., 24 January 1970, Thulin 336 (K); Lamu county: North Mombasa, way to Lamu & Witu, 1902, Whyte s.n. (BM); Mombasa county: Mombasa, 1847-1852, Boivin s.n. (P04583481); Mombasa, 18 October 1934, Taylor 3923 (BM); Muranga county: Kora base, Tana river, 31 July 1976, S.P. Kibuwa 2437 (BR0000000503254); Kora, 43 miles W of Garissa, 2000 m, 26 July 1976, Tana River Expedition 29F2 (BR0000017458658); Nairobi, 14 May 1974, Faden & Ng’weno 74/566 (K); Nakuru county: Lake Elmenteita, 16 June 1951, Bogdan 3047 (K); Rift valley, near Eburru, August 1929, H. Humbert 9074 (P04583511); Narok county: Narok distr., 5 June 1961, Glover et al. 1566 (K); Samburu county: South Turkana, Kangetet, 16 May 1970, Matthew 6221 (K); Ngoronet, 3 December 1978, Hepper & Jaeger 7210 (K); Taita-Taveta county: Voi distr., Mutanda Rock, 8 February 1953, Bally 8797 (K); Tana River county: Tana River National Reserve, 13 March 1998, Luke et al. 246 (K); Bura, 10 March 1963, N. Thairu 58 (BR0000017458665).
LIBERIA: Gbarnga distr., Suakoko, 20 April 1952, M.L. Blickenstaff 55 (P04583499, BR0000017458276).
MADAGASCAR: Central Madagascar, August 1880, Parker s.n. (K); valle de Manambolo, rive Gauche, environs d’Isomono, Monts Kotriha et Isomonobe, 1933–1934, H. Humbert 12836 (P04582864; P04582866); Ranomafana, 20 February 1964, Peltier 4748 (P04934053); Alaotra-Mangoro region: D’Ambatondrazaka distr., Alaotra Lake, 1918, Esperandieu 13 (P05196704); Ambatondrazaka, October 1938, Cours 1262 (P04582920); Analamanga region: Antananarivo, [no date], anonym s.n. (BM); Androy region: Ambovombe, 12 July 1931, Decary 9074 (P04582892); Anosy region: Behara, 3 September 1932, Decary 10491 (P04582903); Mandrare, Anadabolava, December 1933, Humbert 12403 (BM, P04582867); Fort Dauphin [Tolanaro], 1955, Humbert & Capuron 29035 (P04582854); Atsimo-Andrefana region: Tulear prov., nr Beza Mahafaly Reserve, 6 Janary 1988, Phillipson 2800 (K); Atsimo-Atsinanana region: Tulear, January 1947, Humbert 19845 (P04582859); Ankazoabo, February 1967, Morat 2550 (P04582851); Toliara prov., Tulear to St. Augustin, 5 January 1999, De Block et al. 551 (P05196702); Boeny region: Mahajanga (Majunga), Ambalabao, 12°48'S, 49°14'E, 350 m, 13 March 1988, Cheek et al. 1471 (P05196699); Diana region: Nosy Be Island, May 1879, Hildebrandt 2974 (BM, M); Ihorombe region: Fianarantsoa, Iakora, 7 February 2005, Andrianjafy 977 (P05196701); Fianarantsoa region: 21°50'11"S, 46°50'17"E, 15 March 2010, Rakotoarivelo et al. 241 (P06807565); Melaky region: Tsingy de Bemaraha, north of Manambolo river, 19°9'S, 44°49'E, 50 m, 3 December 1996, C.C.H. Jongkind 3361 (BR0000000555590, P05196710).
MALAWI: Central region: Chitala, 12 February 1959, Robson 1552 (BM); Southern region: Shire Highlands, 6 April 1906, Adamson 125 (K, P04583482); Port Herald [Nsanje], 260 m, 19 March 1960, J.B. Phipps 2557 (BM, BR0000017458900); Zomba, Nselema village, 23 April 1965, E.A. Banda 87 (BR0000017458894); South prov., 14 April 2008, Chapama et al. 817 (K).
MALI (selected specimens): Bamako, June1929, Waterlot 1199 (P04583471); Gao region: Gao, 12 September 1927, Hagerup 334 (BR0000017458191, K); Tabankort, 28 August 1931, A. Leclercq 42.647 (P04583461); Menaka, 27 November 1932, A. Leclercq 813 (P04583459, P04583463); Gao, 1 July 1935, de Wailly 4704 (P04583457); Kayes region: 5 km E Macina (c. Nioro), 22 October 1969, G.Boudet 5973 (P04583373); Kidal region: Adrar [Adrar plateau], September 1969, Popov 69/29 (BM); Adrar des Ifoghas, September 1985, Sidiyene 9 (P04583566); Koulikoro region: Katibougou, 2 July 1967, Kaden 257 (MW); Koulikoro, 13 June 1977, Aberlin 73 (P04583390); Mopti region: Ngouma, 20 October 1971, G. Boudet 7311 (P04583375); Nema, 2 August 1933, anonym s.n. (P04583452); Dallah, 19 June 1932, J. Rogeon 378 (P04583458); Bandiagara, 11 June 1932, J. Rogeon 343 (P04583460); Boni, 21 June 1899, anonym s.n. (P04583465); Ségou region: San, 29 June 1899, A. Chevalier 1077 (P04583467; BR0000017458207); Farabougou, 8 July 1933, anonym s.n. (P04583453); Dioura, August 1954, Davey 77 (K); Sikasso region: Sikasso, 29 October 1964, Andronova 16 (MW); Sanzana, 7 July 1970, N. Diarra 644 (P04583557); Tombouctou region: Karouassa, 30 June 1909, M. Chudeau s.n. (P04583472); Tilemsi, 15 September 1959, Rossetti 144 (P04583559).
MAURITANIA (selected specimens): Assaba region: Tahmeire, Sortie Sud de Kiffa sur la route de Kankossa, 16°32'47’’ N, 11°24'9’’ E, 9 September 2008, J.-N. Labat et al. 3957 (P00577618); Brakna region: between Bassi Nguidi and Mal, 10 October 1960, M. Mosnier 7487 (P04583562); Gorgol region: Rinndiao, 1972, Naegele s.n. (K); Maghana, 22 August 1986, Barriere 45 (P05196644); Trarza region: Tamzak, 19 October 1963, J.G. Adam 19389-4 (P00694379, P00695683); Tagant region: Letfatar, 26 October 1910, M. Chudeau s.n. (P04583502); Moudjeru [Moudjeria], 24 June 1911, M. Chudeau s.n. (P04583501); Nbeika, 27 September 1997, G. Heynemann 2940 (BR0000000938991).
MAURITIUS: Morne Brabant [Peninsula], 23 February 1973, Gueho 15575 (K).
MOZAMBIQUE: Manica province: Manika & Sofala, Chimoio, 23 February 1948, Garcia 324 (K); Dombe, Machonga, 23 November 1965, A. Pereira & A. Marques 834 (BR0000017458924); Nampula province: Erati, Namapa, 21 March 1961, Balsinhas & Marrime 304 (BM, K); Sofala province: Gorongosa prov. [district], 16 May 1906, G. Vane 368 (P04583483); Gazaland, Madanda forest, 5 December 1906, Swynnerton 2762 (BM); Chemba, November 1926, M. Surcouf s.n. (P04583448); Tete province: Tete, ca. 350 m, 5 February 1970, A.R. Torre & M.F. Correia 17824 (P04583380); Zambezia province: Boroma, February 1890, Manyharth 921 (WU); Cundine, 24 November 1908, M. le Testu 884 (P04583533).
NAMIBIA: Erongo region: 18 January 1934, Dinter 6850 (BM); Karibib, Farm Ameib, 20 March 1963, Giess et al. 5870 (M); Karibib, 22 March 1965, Toelken & Hardy 779 (K); Ameib, 22 March 1965, Toelken & Hardy 779 (K); Oshana region: Okapsa, nr Ondangua, 8 February 1959, de Winter & Giess 6900 (M); Otjozondjupa region: Erichsfelde, Eckenberg, 23 March 1956, Volk 11910 (M); Otjiwarongo distr., Farm Okamuru, 5 March 1974, Merxmüller & Giess 30083 (M); Grootfontein, Farm Kumkauas, 11 March 1974, Merxmüller & Giess 30225 (M).
NIGER (selected specimens): Agadez region: Ighazer plain nr Agades, 9 September 1965, Popov 35 (BM); Maradi region: Dakoro Ranch, 9 August 1985, Pase 3110 (K); Niamey, July 1975, P. Lavie 913 (P04583558, P04583561); Tahoua region: Ekrafane, 6 September 1986, Peyre de Fabregues 4351 (P05196645); Ekrafane, 25 July 1979, Klein 717 (P04583415); Tahoua, September 1961, J. Koechlin 6639 (P04583454); Téra department: Kolo, 25 May 1942, A. Marchal s.n. (P04583405); Tillaberi region: Filingue, Toukounous, September 1961, J. Koechlin 6577 (P04583451); Filingue, 19 August 1985, H. Breyne 6117 (BR0000017458467); Baleyara-Filingue road, Tabla, 23 August 1987, N. Leman 157 (BR0000017458474); Zinder region: Goure, 31 July 1964, Peyre de Fabregues 556 (P05196647, P05196648).
NIGERIA: Adamawa state: Yola, 19 July 1909, Dalziel 51 (K); Anambra state: Onitsha, 3 May 1944, Onochie 7526 (K); Vogel Peak area, Dawo, 520 m, 19 November 1957, Hepper 1408 (K, P04583508, BR0000017458542); Bauchi state: Katagum distr., 9 July 1907, Dalziel 195 (K); River Benue, September 1910, Talbot s.n. (BM); Bichiki, 17 May 1921, Lely 181 (K); Borno state: Dikwa, 13 December 1954, McClintock 103 (K); Edo state: Okomu Forest reserve, 31 December 1947, Brenan & Jones 8636 (BM, K, P04583493); Benin city, 31 December 1947, J.P.M. Brenan 8636 (BR0000017458504); Kogi state: Kabba prov., Igala distr., between miles 6&7 of Idah-Nsukka motor road, 8 June 1963, M.G. Latilo 47675 (K, P04583382); Kwara state: Lokoja distr., 22 April 1979, Daramola 90187 (K); Lagos state: Lagos, 8 April 1909, Dennett 497 (K); Niger state: [New] Bussa, 25 July 1965, Cook 389 (K); North-West state: Kuje distr., 18 May 1973, Eimunjeze et al. 66438 (K); Ogun state: Oru, 1931, Lebrun 3585 (K); Osun state: Ilesha, Ipole, 11 June 1977, Lowe 17554 (K); Oyo state: Iseyin rocks, 18 October 1969, Jackson & Etukudo 8181069 (P04583381); Ibadan, 26 July 1961, Swarbrick 2486 (E).
REPUBLIC OF CONGO: [Bouenza Department] Loudima, 12 May 1979, Bonnin 401 (K); Brazzaville, July 1908, A. Chevalier 4188 (P04583494); Brazzaville, November 1884, M. Thollon 919 (P04583553); Ngatsou, 55 km NE of Brazzaville, 13 July 1985, G. Cusset 1389 (P04583565).
RWANDA: [Eastern province] Kibungu, 10 April 1958, Troupin 6962 (K, BR0000017460828); [Harare province] Bitshumbi, 1933, G. de Witte 1030 (P04583548).
SENEGAL (selected specimens): Dakar: 18 September 1930, J. Trochain s.n. (P04583442); environ Dakar, 7 August 1948, J.G. Adam 1678 (P00695351); Alamadies, 2 October 1955, J.G. Adam 10958 (P00695339); Diourbel region: Bambey, 13 December 1960, J. & A. Raynal 6680 (P04583430); Kaolack region: Kaolak, 1950-1951, R.P. Berhaut 401 (P04583551); Kédougou region: Niokolo-Koba, 12 June 1958, J.G. Adam 14.345 (P04583484); Louga region: Lagbar, 18 September 1956, J.G. Adam 12344 (P00695336); Gallayel, 8 September 1965, M. Mosnier 2232 (P04583392); Saint-Louis region: near Dagana, July 1828, Leprieur s.n. (P04583582); Ross-Betio [Ross Bethio], 25 August 1965, Audru 2281 (P04583396); Dagana, 12 October 1969, Hepper 3642 (K); Fete-Ole, 15 October 1976, A. Cornet 536 (P04583398); NE of Lac de Guiers, 16°20'N, 15°45'W, 22 November 1984, P. Bamps 7596 (BR0000017458153); Tambacounda region: Tambacounda, 1 October 1988, C. van den Berghen 8188 (BR0000017458177); Thies region: Thies, 5 November 1939, Adam 8944 (M); Nianing, 16 August 1954, R.P. Berhaut 5370 (P04583491); Ziguinchor region: Basse-Casamance [National Park], October 1988, C. Vanden Berghen 8188 (BR0000017458177).
SIERRA LEONE: Sierra Leone, 1798, Afzelius (LINN-HS 152.3); Eastern province: Njala, 25 September 1926, Deighton 2119 (K); Northern province: nr Falaba, 31 March 1892, Scott Elliot 5423 (K); Makeni, 31 August 1928, Deighton 1276 (K); Makump, 4 May 1929, Deighton 1413 (K); Rokupr, 20 February 1950, Jordan 382 (K).
SOMALIA: Bay region: Bur Akaba [Buur Hakaba], Gillett Hemming 24893 (K); Buur Heybe, 1985, O’Brien s.n. (K); Durdur, 1 June 1989, Thulin & Mohamed 6759 (K).
SOUTH AFRICAN REPUBLIC: KwaZulu-Natal province: Zululand, 8 December 1971, Pooley 1552 (E; M); Limpopo province: Waterberg distr., 3 March 1925, Galpin 153 (K); Dongola Reserve, 15 March 1948, Codd 3845 (K); Transvaal [Limpopo] prov., Kruger National Park, 4 February 1949, Codd & de Winter 4983 (K); Transvaal, Soutpansberg, 31 January 1962, Schlieben 9279 (K); Malalane, Kamatipoort [Komatipoort], 20 January 1966, Hilliard & Burtt 3613 (E); Messina [Musina], 8 January 1974, Pienaar 283 (K); Mpumalanga province: Komatipoort, December 1917, Moss 607 (BM).
SOUTH SUDAN: Gondokoro, February 1910, Mearns 3058 (BM); Mongalla, Bahr el Gebel, 7 July 1929, Simpson 7279 (K, BM); S Sudan, 50 miles S of Rejaf, Gumbiri, September 1929, Edwards s.n. (BM); Bo river, 22 July 1937, Myers 7313 (K); Zande Land, [Khor] Uze, 12 April 1939, Wyld 500 (BM); Anglo-Egyptian Sudan, Torit, 4°94'N, 32°34'E, 24 June 1949, Jackson 831 (BM).
SUDAN: [Kordofan state] Cordofan Mt., 3 October 1839, Kotschy 119 (BM, BR0000017458566); Kordofan, 1837/1839, Kotschy s.n. (M-7419); Darfur province [region], 1000-1100 m, 1 January 1934, Dandy 24 (BM); [Khartoum state] Omdurman, 10 November 1954, Jackson 3229 (K).
TANZANIA (selected specimens): Arusha region: Lake Manyara, 15 June 1965, Greenway & Kanuri 11860 (K); Dodoma region: Bahi, 3000 ft, 23 April 1962, Polhill & Paulo 2132 (K, BR0000017458801); Kilimanjaro region: Lake Chala crater rim, 3°19'12"S, 37°40'48"E, 8 January 2004, A. Hemp 4242 (WU); Lindi region: 25 km S of Lindi, 280 m, 3 January 1935, Schlieben 5926 (BM, P04583538, BR0000017458825); Mara region: Serengeti, Kirawira plain, 900 m, 27 April 1965, Richards 20298 (K; BR0000017458757); Morogoro region: Mbangala, 700 m N of Mahenge station, 22 February 1932, H.J. Schlieben 1821 (P04583522, BR0000017458818); Mahenge, Ubangala, 22 February 1932, Schlieben 1821 (BM); Tanganyika, Morogoro, 2000 ft, March 1935, E.M. Bruce 926 (P04583534); Morogoro distr., November 1953, Semsei 1425 (K); Mbulu distr., Tarangire Nat. Park, road to Burungi Lake, 1066 m, 13 November 1970, M. Richards 25439 (BR0000017458764, M); Mlali valley, Ngerengere, near Madanganya, 550 m, 25 February 1970, T. Pocs 6135/D (BR0000017458689); Mbulu distr., Iringa distr., Kidatu, 5 February 1971, Mhoro 473 (K); Rukwa region: Sumbawanga distr., Muse, 29 December 1961, Robinson 4809 (K); Ruvuma region: Songea distr., Mbamba Bay, 460 m, 5 April 1956, E. Milne-Redhead & P. Taylor 9522 (K, BR0000017458795); Shinyanga region: Nyika, July 1894, R.P. Sacleux 2183 (P04583540); Shynianga, 25 February 1950, Weloh 26 (K); Tanga region: Lushoto distr., 29 April 1953, Drummond & Hemsley 2274 (K); Muheza distr., 4 May 1987, Iversen et al. 87197 (K); on the road between Bagamoyo and Msata, 6°25'48"S, 38 54'E, 17 December 2004, A. Hemp 4222 (WU); Zanzibar, May-June 1883, M.G. Revoil s.n. (P04583479).
TOGO: Kara region: Kpagouda, 10 May 1980, H. Scholz 870 (K); Maritime region: Lome, 1900-1902, Warnecke 6 (BM, K, P04583527, BR0000017458412); Lillikope, 6°34'N, 1°11'E, 22 July 1977, F.J. Breteler 7023 (BR0000017458382); Lome to Cacaveli, 14 April 1978, Hakki et al. s.n. (B); Plateaux region: Klouto [Kloto], 10 September 1973, Hiepko & Schultze-Motel 150 (K, P04583417); Atakpame, 18 September 1973, Hiepko & Schultze-Motel 257 (K, P04583416).
UGANDA (selected specimens): Central region: Singo co., Wattuba, 13 April 1970, Katende 103 (K); Mukono, Kyagwe, 20 March 1992, Rwaburindore 3395 (K); North Buganda, Mukono, Kyagwe, Bule-Buyaga, 0°17'S, 32°42'E, 1200 m, 20 March 1992, P.K. Rwaburindore 3395 (BR0000017458610); Eastern region: Busoga distr., 17 April 1953, Wood 724 (K); Kampala, [no date] Liebenberg 839 (K); Western region: Toro distr., 24 December 1934, Taylor 2655 (BM); Ruwenzori, Scott Elliot 6232 (BM).
ZAMBIA: Central province: Chitala, 12 February 1959, Robson 1552 (K); Eastern province: near Changwe, between Petauke & Mwape, 650 m, 16 December 1958, N. Robson 959 (BM, K, BR0000017458870); Luangwa valley, Game Ras, 21 February 1967, Prince 292 (K); Mopane woodland, North Luangwa National Park, 17 March 1994, Smith 446 (K); Southern province: Victoria Falls, south bank of Zambezi, 12 February 1912, Rogers 5701 (BM); Kalomo, 16 February 1965, Fanshawe 9112 (K); Gwembe distr., Changa, 12 February 1973, Kornash 3258 (K).
ZIMBABWE: Manicaland province: Sabi valley, Nyanyadzi, 1800 ft, 3 February 1948, H. Wild 2494 (BR0000017458917); Nyanga distr., 29 November 1959, Goodier 686 (K); Mashonaland West province: Urungwe, 29 January 1958, Drummond 5326 (K); Masvingo province: Nuanetsi, 8 May 1958, Drummond 5702 (K); Chibi distr., 29 December 1962, Moll 358 (E); Matabeleland South province: Beitbridge, 22 March 1967, Mavi 280 (K); Insiza, 8 February 1974, Mavi 1522 (K); Midlands province: Queque [Kwekwe], 1 May 1976, Dye 473 (K).